Sunday, April 14, 2024
[…] In a Washington Post op-ed, conservative former U.S. Court of Appeals Judge J. Michael Luttig says it’s not, asserting that the Constitution only allows the Senate to convict an incumbent president.


“Once Trump’s term ends on January 20, Congress loses its constitutional authority to continue impeachment proceedings against him even if the House has already approved articles of impeachment,” Luttig wrote this week.

But Vladeck says that another section of the Constitution Article I, Section 3, Clause 7 puts two questions before the Senate when it says, “Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further than removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States.”

“The Constitution contemplates that the Senate can do two different things when an officer is impeached. It can remove them from office but it can also disqualify them from holding future office,” he told CBS News.